Thursday, October 18, 2012

You know that special time during a project when...


You know, the one where every time you go to get the little, last shit done, you realize that part / piece / thing / widget is broken / lost / 100 miles away / etc.? Yeah, that time.
At least the bike is closer to the ground now. Got it all ready and set, and even kicked it for about an hour, before finding that the battery was pulling down to around 11V with ignition on. Oh, and all the perfect panhead gel cells I bought - you know, the MOTOBatt ones that really work? - yeah, they don't fit knuck oil bags. Super.
Hopefully, I can get it spitting smoke tomorrow. Now if I can just figure out what all the extra nuts and bolts are for...
I kid, I kid!

2 comments:

Jake said...

Damn man looking good!Hope all is well.

Craze! said...

Thanks Jake, hope all's well at your end of the world! Gotta make a plan to come out and see you guys soon.